Free flowing white powder CAS: 536-45-8 Product ID: 100ANIS13 Molecular formula: C8H7NaO3 MW: 174.13g/mol Solubility: 135-140g/L Flash point: 110-120C Sodium anisate is a salt of sodium and p-anisic (4-methoxy benzoic) acid. p-Anisic acid is an antiseptic, antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and anti-tumor, white crystalline solid found naturally in anise. It is commonly used in cosmetic products as an antimicrobial preservative. However, p-anisic acid is insoluble in water but dissolve in some alcohols, ethers, and/or esters which makes it challenging to efficiently integrate into many water- or emulsion-based formulations. Interestingly, sodium anisate, a sodium salt of anisic acid, is easily dissolved in water (13-145g/L) which makes it easy to integrate in formulations. Additionally, sodium anisate can be paired with sodium levulinate, potassium sorbate, or other ingredients in anti-aging serum, lotions, restoration and anti-wrinkle creams, mascara, etc. A popular sodium anisate combo is Evoniks Dermorganics 1388 which pairs sodium anisate with sodium levulinate in creating an effective germ-fighting formula. Established uses of sodium anisate include: • Antimicrobial ingredient • Odor masking agent • Culture media ingredient • Synthetic reagent and intermediate
White, hygroscopic, granular powder • Product ID : 100AC14 • CAS : 127-08-2 • Molecular formula : C2H3KO2 • Molecular mass : 98.14g/mol ...
Off-white granular powder • Product ID : 100LE13 • CAS : 19856-23-6 • Molecular formula : C5H7NaO3 • Molecular mass : 138.10g/mol • Sol ...
Off-white granular powder • Product ID : 100FO24 • CAS : 544-17-2 • Molecular formula : C2H2CaO4 • Molecular mass : 130.11g/mol Calcium ...
CAS: 5988-51-2 Product ID : DMEABIT Molecular formula : C8H17NO7 Molecular mass : 239.22g/mol Density : 1.0-1.3g/ml MP: 102-111C pH: 3 ...